Privacy

Broadreach Privacy Policy

Broadreach Services respects the privacy of your personal information and as a best practice measure we comply with the National Privacy Principles as implemented in the Australian Federal Privacy Act 1988.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

(1) What information do we collect?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • information about your visits to and use of this website;
  • information about any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications.

(2) Information about website visits.
We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability, and for marketing purposes. We use cookies on this website.

(3) Using your personal data
Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information to:

  • improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  • send information (other than marketing communications) to you which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email or similar technology;
  • send to you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing us.)
  • provide other companies with statistical information about our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) Other disclosures
In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
  • to the purchaser or seller (or prospective purchaser or seller) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling or purchasing.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) Security of your personal data
We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(6) Policy amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(7) Third party websites
The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies (or content) of third party websites.

 

Transforming the way you do business.